Extra Curricular Activities

Extra Curricular Activities2019-04-12T07:45:56+00:00

Session 3 Activities

Summer Term 2019

All activities will start the week commencing Monday 29 April 2019.

Sporting Fixtures:

Please note that there will be a huge fixture list for matches that will be in addition to the planned activities below.

Performing Arts:

Students involved in the Performing Arts may also be required to attend extra rehearsals in preparation for performances. Students will be informed via the Electronic Notice-board in the Restaurant.

Music Academy:

If a member of staff is unable to teach due to illness students will be informed as early as possible so that they can make alternative arrangements with parents, the Academy will also attempt to contact parents directly. Please could parents contact the Academy if their child is ill and unable to make an instrumental lesson, in line with the signed contracts.

Music Academy will operate on the following weeks (10 in total), please note that invoices will reflect this and full payment will be required in advance: 20 min individual lesson £80 (£8.00 per lesson), 30 min individual lesson £110 (£11.00 per lesson), 30 min group lesson £65 (£6.50 per lesson).

Week beginning –

29-April 06-May 13-May 20-May
HALF
TERM
03-June 10-June 17-June 24-June 01-July 08-July

Sixth Form and Key Stage 4:

In preparation for GCSE, BTEC or A level examinations and coursework moderation, students may be asked to attend a taught Session 3 in a particular curriculum area. Further details will follow as required.

Registration:

All students will be registered for each session and attendance information will be available from Reception.

Dates for your diary:

24 June                       7.00pm            Celebration of Achievement Evening

26 June                       5.00pm            Drama Showcase

8-12 July                                            Arts and Sports Festival week

11 July                        5.00pm            Summer Sizzler

DAY Groups Activities for Sixth Form
3.15-5.00pm
Monday ALL Library – Homework Club 
Music Academy –  instrumental lessons (KLG)
iDEA (ELJ/HAS, ILC2)
Tennis (GAB)
Rounders (NLW,JLH)
Running Club (BPW/NLC)
Debate Club (AFC, SR8)
Guitar Club (DGA, Mu1)
KS5 KS5 Physics (MLW, L9)
KS5 Maths drop-in (JET, LBMa)
KS5 Art drop-in (DAM, AD1)
KS5 Business drop-in (GLF, LBBSt)
KS5 Dance drop-in (ELA, Mu Te)
Tuesday ALL Library – Homework Club
Homework club (HM/CC, Library)
Pragmatics (PB/SS, SR10)
Social Skills (DM/LL/ZL, PE)
Academy Singers (DGA, Mu1)
Warhammer (NRB, SR4)
KS5 Transitions Dance Company (ELA/LAF, DA ST)
KS5 Maths drop-in (JET, LBMA)
KS5 English drop-in (FTM, LBEn)
KS5 Film Studies drop-in (MJS, LBEn)
KS5 Art drop-in (DAM, AD1)
KS5 Politics drop-in (JAW, LBHu)
KS5 PE drop-in (DJH et al)
KS5 Technology drop-in (GMW CC1)
Y12 Chemistry (MEW. L7)
Y12 Economics drop-in (CBC, ILC1)
Wednesday ALL Library – Homework Club
Music Academy – instrumental lessons (KLG)
Life Skills (BT/RP/AD, SR7)
Cooking Club (KD/MP/SB, Kitchen)
Art Club (JC/LL, AD3)
Drama Club (TKP, Dr St))
Cricket (LLB, MPS)
Relay Practice (DJH, APS)
KS5 KS5 Fitness (GAB)
KS5 Health and Social Care drop-in (LLR/WAD, SR19)
KS5 Geography drop-in (NLC, SR6)
KS5 History drop-in (JAW, SR5)
KS5 Physics drop-in (MLW, L9)
KS5 Maths drop-in (JET, LBMa)
KS5 Technology drop-in (MSR, CC1)
KS5 Art drop-in (DAM, AD1)
KS5 MFL Speaking (LLM et al, SR12-15)
KS5 Psychology drop-in (LLS/RJG, SR11)
KS5 BTEC-Business drop-in (GLF, CAM LBBSt)
KS5 Dance drop-in (ELA, Da St)
Y12 Biology drop-in (HLW, L6)
Y13 Economics (CBC, ILC1)
Thursday ALL Library – Homework Club 
Music Academy – instrumental lessons (KLG)
Friends For Life (AD/ZL, SR10)
Homework Club (RP/BT, Library)
Creative Writing (AFC, SR7)
Athletics (DJH et al)
Tennis (NLW)
KS5 KS5 Fitness (APS)
KS5 MFL speaking (LLM et al, SR12-15
KS5 IT drop-in (HAS, ILC2)
KS5 Maths drop-in (JET, LBMa)
KS5 Art drop-in (DAM. AD1)
KS5 Psychology drop-in (LLS/RJG, SR11)
Y13 Business drop-in (CBC, ILC1)
Y13 Chemistry drop-in (MXB, L7)
Y13 Biology drop-in (HLW/SAS, L6)
DAY Group Activities for Key Stage 4
3.15-5.00pm
Monday ALL Library – Homework Club 
Music Academy –  instrumental lessons (KLG)
iDEA (ELJ/HAS, ILC2)
Tennis (GAB)
Rounders (NLW, JLH)
Running Club (BPW/NLC)
Debate Club (AFC, SR8)
Guitar Club (DGA, Mu1)
KS4 KS4 Dance drop-in (ELA, Mu Te)
KS4 Health and Social Care drop-in (LLR/WAD, SR19)
KS4 PE drop-in (DJH et al)
KS4 English drop-in (MSS, LBEn)
KS4 MFL drop-in (LLM, SR12-15)
KS4 Maths drop-in (RMS, LBMa)
Y11 Science drop-in (SAS et al, L1, L2 & L6)
Tuesday ALL Library – Homework Club
Homework club (HM/CC, Library)
Pragmatics (PB/SS, SR10)
Social Skills (DM/LL/ZL, PE)
Academy Singers (DGA, Mu1)
Warhammer (NRB, SR4)
KS4 KS4 Maths drop-in (RMS, LBMa)
Transitions Dance Company (ELA, LAF, Da St)
Wednesday ALL Library – Homework Club
Music Academy – instrumental lessons (KLG)
Life Skills (BT/RP/AD, SR7)
Cooking Club (KD/MP/SB, Kitchen)
Art Club (JC/LL, AD3)
Drama Club (TKP, Dr St)
Cricket (LLB, MPS)
Relay Practice (DJH, APS)
KS4 KS4 French Culture (APR, SR12)
KS4 Maths drop-in (RMS, LBMa)
KS4 Music drop-in (DGA, Mu Te)
KS4 Dance drop-in (ELA, Da St)
KS4 Geography drop-in (CLC, LBHU)
KS4 History drop-in (BPW, SR4)
KS4 Fitness (GAB)
KS4 Computer Science drop-in (HAS, ILC 2)
Y10 Intervention Group (JPC/HJB, LBHu)
Y11 Boys English (MSS, LBEN)
Y11 Science Intervention (JLM/BJF, L1)
Thursday ALL Library – Homework Club 
Music Academy – instrumental lessons (KLG)
Friends For Life (AD/ZL, SR10)
Homework Club (RP/BT, Library)
Creative Writing (AFC, SR7)
Athletics (DJH et al)
Tennis (NLW)
KS4 KS4 Fitness (APS)
KS4 Art drop-in (DAM, AD1)
KS4 Business drop-in (GLF et al, LBBSt)
KS4 Health and Social Care drop-in (LLR/WAD, SR19) (APS)
KS4 Maths drop-in (RMS, LBMa)
Y10 IT NEA drop-in (ELJ, ILC2)
DAY Group Activities for Key Stage 3
3.15-5.00pm
Monday ALL Library – Homework Club 
Music Academy –  instrumental lessons (KLG)
iDEA (ELJ/HAS, ILC2)
Tennis (GAB)
Rounders (NLW, JLH)
Running Club (BPW/NLC)
Debate Club (AFC, SR8)
Guitar Club (DGA, Mu1)
KS3 KS3 Art (DAM, AD1)
KS3 Maths (ELP, LBMa)
Tuesday ALL Library – Homework Club 
Homework Club (HM/CC Library)
Pragmatics (PB/SS, SR10)
Social Skills (DM/LL/ZL, PE)
Academy Singers (DGA, Mu1)
Warhammer (NRB, SR4)
KS3 KS3 English (MSS, LBEn)
KS3 Maths (ELP, LBMa)
STEM Club (MEW/RJB, L8)
Y8 National Enterprise Challenge (GLF, LBBSt)
Wednesday ALL Library – Homework Club
Music Academy – instrumental lessons (KLG)
Life Skills (BT/RP/AD, SR7)
Cooking Club (KD/MP/SB, Kitchen)
Art Club (JC/LL, AD3)
Science Club (CJB/KXD/OXM, L3)
Drama Club (TKP, Dr St)
Cricket (LLB, MPS)
Relay Practice (DJH, APS)
KS3 KS3 Film Club (LMC, SR7)
KS3 French Culture (APR, SR12)
KS3 Maths (ELP, LBMa)
KS3 Programming Club (ELJ, ILC 2)
Thursday ALL Library – Homework Club 
Music Academy –  instrumental lessons (KLG)
Friends For Life (AD/ZL, SR10)
Homework Club (RP/BT Library)
Creative Writing (AFC, SR7)
Athletics (DJH et al)
Tennis (NLW)
KS3 KS3 Kick-start Dance Company (ELA, Da St)
KS3 Maths (ELP, LBMa)

Please note that highlighted activities have a fee which will be invoiced to parents separately.

The activities in italics are by invite only.

Activities will end on Thursday 18 July 2019

×